Myrrh is in the Frankincense family of Bible Anointing oils and is mentioned between 13-16 times in the Bible depending on your translation. Several of the references could be referring to another oil. A few selections are-
“I have perfumed by bed with myrrh, aloes, and cinnamon.” Proverbs 7:17
“I arose to open to my beloved, and my hands dripped with myrrh, my fingers with liquid myrrh, upon the handles of the bolt.” Song of Solomon 5:5
How Did the Ancient Peoples Use Myrrh?
There are many species that the myrrh of the Bible could be. There were actually 9 different ones available at the time of Moses and over 80 identified today. It is one of the oldest spiritual oils known to man. Myrrh was used in childbirth to prevent infection and was rubbed on the perineum to aid in stretching to allow for easier childbirth. It was then used on the umbilical cord to prevent infection. It was used for skin conditions, oral hygiene and embalming. Women believed it preserved a youthful look and so it was used in many cosmetics.
Biblical CBD Anointing Oil in Beaverton ?
Myrrh has a lot of healing properties. It is anti-infectious, antiviral, anti-parasitic, anti-inflammatory, hormone-like, anti-hyperthyroid, and supports the immune system. It is good for diarrhea, thrush in babies, vaginal thrush, athlete’s foot, ringworm, viral hepatitis, chapped skin, wrinkles. It is used in a lot of skin care products for its ability to smooth out wrinkles. Its astringent properties make it helpful for hemorrhoids and for healing ulcers of all kinds. It is good for menstrual problems and menopausal symptoms. It is also used for emotional releasing. It has a gentle calming affect and can be used to instill deep tranquility, inner stillness and peace. When Biblical Anointing oils are used in grief, it tends to ease sorrow. The main effects of Myrrh are Anti-inflammatory and antiviral.
Buying CBD Anointing Oil in Beaverton Oregon
How Can Myrrh Be Used?
Myrrh can be used to anoint the brow, energy centers, hands and the soles of the feet. Myrrh can be placed on the healer’s hands and brushed through the energy field to bring about a sense of peacefulness and tranquility. it can be used directly on the body (you may want to dilute it only because it is sticky.) It can be diffused or inhaled directly but if you choose to put it in a diffuser, be prepared for it to gum up the works.
For more information on how this ancient biblical anointing oil with CBD and other essential oils has modern day applications, you may wish to attend an aromatherapy program that discusses the Biblical oils. the Institute of Spiritual Healing and Aromatherapy is such a program.
Biblical Healing Oil with CBD Beaverton
Calamus (Acorus calamus) is mentioned three times in the Bible Exodus 30:23, Ezekiel 27:19 and
"Your channel is an orchard of pomegranates with all choicest fruits, henna with nard, nard and saffron, calamus and cinnamon, with all trees of frankincense, myrrh and aloes, with all chief spices-a garden fountain, a well of living water, and flowing streams from Lebanon." Song of Solomon 4:13-15.
Calamus was also referred to as "aromatic cane" in the NRSV. It was one of the four oils in the "holy" blend given to Moses to be used to anoint the people, the altar, the vessels and the tabernacle. There is some doubt whether the botanical plant we call calamus today is actually the same plant available to Moses. It is a reed plant that grows in marshy areas. From that description, Moses might have had access to this oil.
The ancient world used calamus as a holy anointing oil and in perfumes and incense. The healing properties are mainly due to the aromatic oil contained primarily in the root. It was esteemed as an aromatic stimulant and tonic for fever, nervous complaints, vertigo, headaches, dysentery, etc.
Today calamus is considered an antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory, and it soothes inflammation of the gastrointestinal tract. It is helpful for asthmatic bronchitis, kidney congestion after alcohol intoxication, cystitis, gout and low blood pressure. Calamus is still current in the British Herbal Pharmacopoeia. It is considered spiritually uplifting as part of a holy anointing oil.
This oil can be used topically over the abdomen for its soothing affect on the GI tract. It can be applied to the temples, brow and throat for spiritual connection and clarity of thought. Calamus can also be used as in incense. This oil is rare and hard to find and generally not used except in blends.
As for safety, there are much better oils than calamus and therefore this oil is not recommended for general use. You will find it on most British lists of oils never to be used and yet there is insufficient rationale for this oil to be so listed. It is a difficult oil to obtain and one must be careful that the oil you have is really calamus and is truly the same as the ancient oil named in the Bible.
To learn more about calamus and other Biblical essential oils you might want to consider becoming a certified aromatherapist. Educational courses in healing energy and aromatherapy can help you understand how essential oils heal the body/mind/spirit.